CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82535

Ms. Debbie Raleigh
American Roland Chemical Corp.
222 Sherwood Avenue
Farmingdale, New York 11735

RE: The tariff classification of BHA (Butylated hydroxyanisole) (CAS # 25013-16-5) from Belgium

Dear Ms. Raleigh:

In your letter dated September 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

BHA (Butylated hydroxyanisole), also known as (1,1-Dimethylethyl)-4-methoxyphenol, is an ether-phenol used as an antioxidant. The applicable subheading for BHA (Butylated hydroxyanisole) will be 2909.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division